Buy State Flags from Allstate FlagsBuy US flags from Five Star Flags
This page is part of © FOTW Flags Of The World website

Royal Banner 1700-1759 (Spain)

Kings Philip V, Louis I and Ferdinand VI / House of Bourbon-Anjou

Last modified: 2004-12-29 by santiago dotor
Keywords: philip v | louis i | ferdinand vi | castle (yellow) | lion (purple) | lion (yellow) | coat of arms (portugal) | banner of arms |
Links: FOTW homepage | search | disclaimer and copyright | write us | mirrors

[Royal Banner 1700-1759 (Spain)] 1:1
by André Serranho

See also:


The arms of Bourbon[-Anjou] were added in 1700 after Charles II (the last Habsburg Spanish king) died, and Felipe V [Philip V] from the house of Bourbon[-Anjou] became king of Spain.

Mark Sensen, 6 May 1998

Mistaken Variant

[Royal Standard 1700 (Spain), mistaken variant] 2:3
by Jaume Ollé

The arms of Portugal were only removed from the Spanish arms a few years later, although Portugal was no longer Spanish from 1640. I think the image you describe are the arms of Philip V, but I am not fully sure, and also I think Granada is missing.

Mark Sensen, 6 May 1998

I forgot to add that Jaume Ollé's image is not necessarily incorrect. The presence of the escutcheons for Portugal and Bourbon is not necessarily anachronical, as the first was still in use till after adding the latter (though Portugal regained independence much earlier, in 1640). And the field for Granada was not confirmed. Should it be there or not? If yes, since when?

António Martins, 26 March 2000

I am afraid Jaume Ollé's image is not Philip V's royal banner. I have no evidence whatsoever that the inescutcheon of Portugal was ever used by any member of the Bourbon-Anjou dinasty (starting 1700) so it has never coexisted (in Spanish Royal Arms) with the Anjou inescutcheon (Azure, three fleurs-de-lys Or, a bordure Gules). The inescutcheon of Portugal did remain in the Spanish Arms after 1640, under the Spanish Hapsburgs, but not after 1700. I lack the explanation why did the Anjou dinasty not use that part of the Spanish Hapsburg Arms, but one reason might be the fact that Philip V's wife, Elisabeth Farnese, was entitled to a hereditary Farnese claim to Portugal dating from the 16th century. An example of the Farnese Arms can be found as the first detail of the Arms of the Two Sicilies. I believe Jaume Ollé's image is simply wrong in more than one respect, as the Royal Arms have never ceased to display Granada's pomegranate since 1492; also, the Castilian castles are shown white instead of yellow.

Santiago Dotor, 28 April 2000

I took the pabellón from an old plate, that generally are very inaccurate.

Jaume Ollé, 30 April 2000

About the question of the pomegranate [for Granada] in the spanish pabellón, the pomegranate doesn't exist in the model image. But I searched more info. I found the same image without pomegranate in The Flag Bulletin Vol. 4 issue 4 (1965). I believe then that the pomegranate wasn't in the pabellón but certainly is in the arms of Charles III, in the escutcheon. The pomegranate was added to the state arms only by Royal Order of 20 December 1843 (and was until 1878), but was in the arms of the kings.

Jaume Ollé, 10 May 1998